Login​​​​​​​​

Order​ | View​ | Share |

Relax™​

InspekTech 
Privacy & Security Policies

PRIVACY & SECURITY POLICY

InspekTech’s Website Information Policy Overview

When you visit the InspekTech Web site (www.inspektech.com, www.inspektech.ca, inspektech.net) our Web server automatically collects a limited amount of information essential for the operation and security of our Web site. Some of this information (e.g. browser type) does not identify who you are, while other information, such as your Internet domain name or IP address may identify you along with your valid “active” username and password. This information is collected in accordance with our Information Sharing Policies with InspekTech’s Customers.


Cookies


The InspekTech Web site distributes small pieces of information (called "cookies") to web browsers that may also be used to collect traffic data; for example, we may use Google Analytics to collect site traffic information. You can read Google’s privacy statement here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.  If you have concerns about this, you can change your Web browser to not accept this information or display warning messages. 


Session Cookies


The site does not establish "informational or persistent cookies" - it uses "session" cookies to maintain a login session as the user moves from page to page - there is no personal or preference information stored in session cookies.


When a user logs into the site a session cookie is established. It persists only for the duration of the login session (i.e. until the user explicitly logs out or the session expires after “x” minutes of inactivity). The session cookie is destroyed when you log out and is not used when you return to the site. A new session cookie is established for each login session, but only endures as long as the login session.


Voluntary Contact Forms


When you voluntarily send us electronic mail or complete an electronic form that includes identifying information about you, we will keep a record of this information so that we can respond to you. Most information provided by you is considered business information and not personal information and/or personal information collected for a business purpose as a contract requirement.


Data Collection


Collection, use, disclosure and retention of information must comply with provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the Document Disposal Act. Collected personal information will only be used by authorized InspekTech staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose.


Data Type & Security


The context of data received into the InspekTech® system is limited. Our data gathering is largely intended to process Inspections and that data is controlled by the entry of our clients; i.e. Users have control of what is entered.  Our data is "NON-FINANCIAL" and "NON-IDENTITY" related having no data on driver’s licenses, bank account numbers, credit card numbers, passports, Social Insurance numbers, etc., or any financial or private personal identify records. 


NO FINANICAL TRANSACTIONS ARE PROCESSED NOR FINANCIAL DATA HELD AT OR ON OUR WEBSITE.     


Disclosure


We do not disclose your information to other business and /or public bodies or individuals except as authorized by law. We keep the information only for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected. All business information will be kept confidential until such time as that information is made public in the normal course of conducting InspekTech business.


Website links


The InspekTech Web site may contain links to other Web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such Web sites or on their practices with regard to confidential business information.


E-Mail to Us


When you send us an e-mail, we will use your name and e-mail address only to respond to the concerns you write to us with. Your e-mail may be shared with appropriate people within the InspekTech to help us respond to your concerns and questions.


Permitted Uses


InspekTech may also use your personal and business information to provide you with e-mail or other information about the InspekTech products and services and other matters. At any time you may ask InspekTech to stop sending you email and other information by contacting us.


Other

InspekTech may use your personal and business information to contact and correspond with you, to respond to your inquiries, to monitor and facilitate your use of the Web site, and to improve the Web site and our services. That information may be retained indefinitely for future statistical analysis and other purposes.


Full Privacy & Security Policies at InspekTech


In addition to our Website Information Policies, InspekTech also has comprehensive Privacy Protection Policies that has been strengthened by our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA, British Columbia) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA, Canada) available upon request.  Additionally, we have a Security Practices document that can be reviewed upon request.


InspekTech®
Attention: Privacy & Security Officer.
# 401, 800-15355-24th Ave,
Surrey, British Columbia,
Canada V4A 2H9


Phone: (604) 542-0509
Toll-Free: 1-877-654-0202


Email and further contact options, please click here.